January 26, 2011

Night Sky

This mani is so dark and pretty.  I love the shimmer... you can get lost in it!

This is 2 coats of Models Own In the Navy topped with 1 coat of CND Sapphire Sparkle on top.  I added some stars and moons to finish it off.  Both polishes applied like a dream.  The Models Own has great coverage and smooth application.  CND effects pack a good amount of "effect" in each stroke of the brush, hah.  When I first used one, I thought it was going to be very subtle, but it's really not.  In some cases, the effect can change the whole color of the polish, but not so much here.  It was a little bit lighter, but pretty much the same shade.  I love this combo!

So pretty!!  What happened to the moon on my ring finger?  Who knows, lol.  Whatever, the rest of it looks awesome!  hahaha.

January 21, 2011

Snowflakes?

I wanted to do snowflakes, but I was in a bit of a rush, so I did dots with sparkles instead.  Haha.  It's sorta snow like.

This is 3 coats of Orly Snowcone.  I make dots with a dotting tool and Sally Hansen White On and topped them with OPI Simmer & Shimmer.  I think it came out cute and a little abstract, haha.

I love that blue, it's so clear and intense, yet light.  Does that make sense?  It's a great color.  You may recall I had a bit of trouble with it previously.  But I shook it up good for a couple days before I used it this time.  I shook it up, let it sit and then repeated, lol.  Seemed to take away that weird oily problem I had.  I try not to shake my polish and roll them instead, but I think this one needed a good shake and then time to settle the bubbles.  Whatever, it worked and I was much happier this time around!

January 17, 2011

Broadway Nails

I chose to wear a set of fakes to go on vacation a while back.  I didn't want to have to worry about the polish chipping or bringing polish with me to change it if I had to.  Fakes are pretty sturdy and last about a week on me without looking too gross, lol.

These are Broadway Nails which I purchased at Walgreens I believe.  The white tip was supposed to be UV sensitive and change to a purple with white stars.  Now granted it was pretty cloudy the week I wore these... but I only had 2 nails that showed any signs of color changing and it was barely visible.  I'm glad they had the other stars on them for some visual interest other than the tips... otherwise it would have been boring!  Haha.  But they went on well, stayed on all week, no issues there.  I soaked them off in acetone, which is my usual removal process.  That wasn't any more difficult than usual either.  Overall, I was very pleased as usual with this brand.

January 13, 2011

Color Club Alter Ego Preview

I can't wait to see these in real life... they look awesome!


Color Club lets you create high-fashion looks for every identity with Alter Ego, their latest collection of diverse, long-lasting lacquers!

Alter Ego’s consists of 12 shades! Go incognito with our opaque shades or rendezvous in full view with our sheers of Alter Ego ‘LIGHTS’ and ‘DARKS’!

Above: Their ‘Keep It Undercover Collection’ 7 piece salon pack includes Alter Ego, Secret Agent, Total Mystery, Alias, Ulterior Motive and Masquerading plus Vivid Top Coat.
Above: Alter Ego’s ‘Reveal Your Mystery Collection’ 7 piece salon pack includes Get a Clue, Revealed, Incognito, Secret Rendezvous, Sheer Disguise, and Give Me a Hint shades plus Milky White Base Coat.



The darker shades look awesome.  The Color Club polishes I have now apply like buttah and are nice and opaque.  I will fall in love if these are the same!  And the lighter shades look like good stand by colors and bases for stamping!  Yay spring colors!  I can't wait!!

January 9, 2011

Happy New Year!!

A little belated... but Happy 2011!!!  I hope this year is a lot better than last year.  I suffered a great loss in 2010, but I'm better for it now and I'm thankful that I was strong enough to keep going.

How cool is this?  I used 3 coats of Sephora by OPI 212-Sephora as a base.  It's an amazing black base with copper flakes and gold and iridescent small glitter.  I used Orly Luxe on the tips.  Then I added some Viva la Nails stars and hex glitter.  It was very fitting for the occasion.

So pretty!!!


Last shot, lol.  I loved this one.  I think it came out pretty and I got compliments as well!  :)
Related Posts with Thumbnails