October 31, 2010

Bump in the night...

Ok, maybe I went a bit overboard with this one, haha.  But I was having fun!  I wanted to do something that was in your face... but had a hidden in your face aspect.  I lurve it.  hehe!

Check it!  Regular and glow in the dark!  Oooooooo!!!!

This is 3 coats China Glaze Peachy Keen for the base of the jack-o-lanterns.  I topped it with 2 coats of a glow-in-the-dark glitter polish I found, no name on it.  I used Sally Hansen Black Out for the faces.  On the moon fingers I used 2 coats China Glaze Mummy May I for the bottom, 2 coats Sally Hansen White On for the "moon."  I topped the moon section only with a coat of black light polish (again, no name) and then drew on bats and cat heads with Sally Hansen Black Out.  I outlined the moon with LA Colors Silver striper.  The cat heads kind of came out weird looking.  I should have pulled up a pic of a cat silhouette on the computer before I started, lol.

Other hand.  Love it!  Don't mind that spot on my ring finger.  I got myself with the black light polish, lol.

I love this mani!  Hehe.  I think it came out really cute.  And very Halloween-y!

Happy Halloween all!!!

October 30, 2010

BOO!

Hehe.  Scared you, didn't I?  :)  I free-handed these ghosts... and honestly I didn't like them.  But a lot of other people did, lol.  I was going for a night sky thing with the ghosts swirling around.  I liked it, I just didn't like the ghosts, which is kind of the whole point, but oh well.

This is 3 coats of Nubar Night Sparkle.  Soooo pretty and sparkly!!  I used Color Club Worth the Risque for the dots and ghosts.

Love these colors.  I had no problem with application on either of these.  The Nubar gave fairly good coverage, which was surprising to me since it's a glitter.  But the base is blue too, so it covers pretty well.  And the holo of the Color Club stood out even among all that sparkle.

I wound up liking this one because of the color combo and because it was kind of anti-halloween, haha.  These aren't the usual colors for Halloween, so it caught people's eyes.

October 26, 2010

Going Batty

I picked this color because it was close to orange, but far enough on the peach side to still be subtle.  I liked this mani, but it really didn't scream Halloween.  I guess it was a little too subtle for me, lol.

This is 2 coats of Models Own Peach Sherbet.  I used Sally Hansen Black Out to stamp on the bats, spider and web from my Bundle Monster plate.  I added a coat of glitter to make it less boring, haha.  The thumb looks the best in my opinion.  But I think that's because I have a hard time seeing the bats since they're small.

I absolutely love Models Own polish.  It applies like a dream and covers beautifully.  I loved this color.  I will admit it's probably better suited for spring, but I loved it anyway.  And from far away it just looks cute, not scary and batty, lol.

October 22, 2010

Bloody Nails

I was going for a Halloween theme this month.  I wanted to do something bloody, but didn't want to freak out the people at work.  This didn't turn out as well as I'd hoped.  It's pretty, but doesn't look all that bloody.

This is 3 coats China Glaze Lubu Heels as a base.  I did NOT realize how sheer that polish is.  I was quite disappointed actually.  You can see I had some cuticle drag issues.  Not the greatest, but oh well.  I used China Glaze Salsa on the tips and then painted over that with Nubar Fire Sparkle to keep with the glitter theme.

I was going to do a white base with the blood, but I thought it would be too stark.  Maybe next year...

October 18, 2010

China Glaze Awakening

I have to say, I'm extremely pleased with the China Glaze Awakening set.  I love the colors and the glitter!  I like that it's not the classic orange creme.  It's fun and exciting and eye-catching for sure!

First up is Mummy May I.  This looks like a really dark purple, but maybe it's black.  It's loaded with magenta-purple square glitter!  This is 3 coats of pure heaven.  So much better than my previous Wet 'n Wild purchase that wants to be a dupe.  I LOVE this color.  And it would work all year round.

Next is Zombie Zest.  This is also 3 coats, and you can see I still have VNL.  It's a really cool yellowish green color with gold-yellow fine glitter.  It reminds me of snot or something, haha.  It kinda grosses me out.  To me, this is Halloween only.

Last up is Ick-A-Bod-Y.  This is really cool looking.  3 coats.  It's appears to be a dark greenish base with orange chunky glitter.  I really love this.  I was actually unsure about this color before trying it, but it looks really good on!  It reminds me of the fall and leaves changing color and harvest, which is my fave!  This was a surprising like for me, I didn't think I would enjoy this one.  But it's really bumpy without top coat, haha.

Overall, application was easy.  With glitter, it's sometimes hard to get it on evenly and looking well distributed.  This wasn't as hard as I've dealt with in the past, but it wasn't perfect either.  Zombie Zest had fine glitter and the other two are chunky and lumpy.  You'd definitely need a top coat.  And if you don't like VNL, you'll need a base with Zombie Zest.

Don't forget to check out my giveaway where you have a chance to win these beauties!!  (Don't worry, I bought 2 of these, so the ones in the giveaway are still unused!)

October 12, 2010

Frankie!

I found this on the internet... here.  I couldn't help myself, they are just so cute!  They're really easy too.  Check the link for the tutorial on how to do these.

I used American Apparel Office for the base.  Then used Sally Hansen White On and Black Out for accents.  I think they turned out adorable!  I got a million compliments too.

The other hand too!  I like the middle finger on this hand because of the crooked mouth.  Makes him look like he's up to no good.

As you can see, I should have waited a bit before putting on the top coat.  I just didn't want to ruin them!

October 10, 2010

Halloween Giveaway!!

NOW CLOSED!!

I just want to say thank you to all of you who follow my blog, make comments and take the time to stop by and check out my little part of the art world.  I appreciate all of you whether or not you make yourself known.  To say thanks, I'm having a giveaway!

All items are brand new, never used, and were purchased by me!

What you can win:
  • OPI Couture Color mini set (includes Brisbane Bronze, Bogota Blackberry, Black Cherry Chutney)
  • OPI Swiss Collection mini set (includes Lucerne-tainly Look Marvelous, Yodel Me on My Cell, Color So Hot it Berns, RapiDry Top Coat)
  • Sally Girl mini glow in the dark polish
  • Avon Cherry Jubilee
  • Avon Midnight Plum
  • Avon Olive Green
  • China Glaze Mummy May I
  • China Glaze Ick-A-Bod-Y
  • China Glaze Zombie Zest
  • Full size Mango Mend
  • perhaps some candy treats!  hehe.
The rules are simple, follow my blog and fill out the form below!  Pretty easy I'd say.  :)  Entries in the comments will not count.  This contest is open to everyone, in any country!
I will accept entries until 10pm EST on October 29th.  I will then do my best to pick a winner by Halloween!  Good luck everyone!

October 8, 2010

Freebies!

I got this in my email and I just had to share.  There's some great giveaways from Kiss and Broadway nails!!  Most are really simple to enter too.  Enjoy!


Sign Up to Win an Apple iPad and more…
Kiss and Broadway Nails, the leading brands of artificial nail kits, are offering fans the chance to win a variety of hot products via Facebook and Twitter.

Kiss Logo.JPG
Kiss, the leading brand of nails including the best-selling Everlasting French Nail Kits, invites fans to log on to Kiss’ Facebook  page and click “Like” to enter for a chance to win an apple iPad, valued at over $600.  Contest runs from October 4th–31st and the winner will be selected at random by an independent third party.   
ipad.JPG Go to the Sign Up Tab on Kiss Product’s Facebook page to win the Apple iPad. 


To get the latest sounds on iTunes, simply follow Kiss on Twitter for a chance to win a $50 iTunes gift card.  Contest runs from October 4th-31st and be on the look-out for random Retweet options for additional entries. 
itunes.JPGFollow Kiss on Twitter to win a $50 iTunes gift card

Want more chances to win?

broadway logo.JPG 

Fashionistas listen up for a chance to win a fabulous new Fall wardrobe!  Just go to Broadway’s Facebook page and click Like” to enter to win a $1,000 American Express gift card. This contest runs from October 4th-31st and the winner will be selected at random by an independent third party.

 broadway contest.JPG Go to Broadway’s Facebook page, click the Sign Up Tab to win $1,000 new wardrobe!


There’s more!  To win some intimate essentials, follow Broadway Nails on Twitter for a chance to win a $50 Victoria’s Secret gift card.  Be on the look-out for random Retweet options for additional entries.  Contest runs from October 4th-31st and the winner will be selected at random by an independent third party source.
victoria secret.JPGFollow Broadway Nails on Twitter to win a $50 Gift Card from Victoria’s Secret

Broadway Nails is the second largest brand in the artificial category, behind its sister brand Kiss Products.  Broadway Nails and Kiss are the two leading brands for all consumer artificial nail and nail accessory needs, consistently offering beginner to intermediate nail consumers latest styles and trends for a complete nail transformation.  Broadway and Kiss Nails deliver on products that are quick, easy, and innovative at the right price and value.

For more information, go to www.kissusa.com

OPI: The Color to Watch

This is another color that surprised me.  I saw some swatches and didn't really like it.  But I had already bought it.  So it sat there for a bit before I actually tried it.  I heard a few people mention it was sheer, so I didn't bother trying it naked, I started with a base.

This is 1 coat OPI A Grape Fit! which is a nice bright purple.  Then 2 coats of OPI The Color toWatch on top.  This is a really amazing color.  It's like an icy purple color with magenta and blue flecks of sparkle.  It's shimmery and gorgeous!  It's most pretty in full sun, but you can see the flecks indoors too, just not as well.

Check those flecks of color!  How beautiful!  I loved this color.  It really is very neat.  It had good application and went on nice and smooth.  And so pretty.

I also used a new top coat for this mani.  China Glaze Fast Forward.  I have to say, it freakin smells!  BUT it worked like a charm.  These photos are after 3 days of wear.  Wear is the tip wear?  Not there!  What?!  Seriously, 3 days and zero tip wear, with OPI.  I couldn't believe it.  I will keep using it and do a review after a bit.  But so far, I'm impressed!

October 3, 2010

Broadway Nails: Chrome!

I have to say, these are amazing.  They look awesome in the package, but OMG!  It's like a mirror on your nails!  I got a bunch of compliments and awed looks.  Guys AND girls... everyone was noticing these nails!  If you follow me on twitter, you already saw a sneak peek of these, hehe.  I was too excited not to share!  And honestly, they came at a great time because I had just broken like 4 nails moving my stuff to a new desk at work.

This is how they come.  There are plain chrome nails and zebra prints!  The zebra print is black over the chrome, so it's still awesome.  And check that reflection!  How could you not fall in love?  The box has 24 nails in 12 sizes and comes with it's own glue and orange stick.

Once I found nails that fit, I used the included pink glue to put them all on.  The pink glue doesn't really matter for these particular nails because you can't see through them.  But I know if you have the french mani style nails that are a bit sheer, the pink glue would definitely be nice!  The glue isn't hard to use, you squeeze a few drops on and slide the nails into place.  I did not have a hard time finding nails that fit.  I had the option of chrome or zebra for every nail except my pinky.  I could have done my entire hand in zebra, but I liked the chrome too much, haha.  These nails come in medium length, but as you can see here, they are different lengths depending on the nail size.  My ring finger was noticeably shorter than my middle finger.  I liked that the nails tapered down on both ends so they were thinner at the tip and cuticle.  It made it look less like fake nails and more like pure awesomeness, haha.  I will say, I had crazy finger prints on the nails from putting them on.  It's like any chrome, it shows everything!  I had to wash my hands good and buff the nails shiny with a clean towel before taking the pic, lol.

After a day, they were just too long for me, so I filed them down some.  I was especially annoyed at the length difference between the middle and ring fingers, so I took care of that a bit.  I was afraid to file them thinking that the chrome might chip off, but I had no problems at all.  After I got them to a decent length for me, I put on a clear top coat to seal the filed edge and also to prevent those pesky fingerprints I kept getting, lol.  With so many people touching my nails, it was like a dressing room mirror... gross, lol.

For some reason I left my thumb longer than the rest, I don't know why.  I think just for the bling-tastic nature of it, haha.

Look at my reflection!  Hahaha.  I seriously could not stop staring at my hands while wearing these.  I left them on for a good 5 days and had NO chipping, NO lifting, just perfection.  People who don't do their nails couldn't tell they were fake.  People who know nails just loved the chrome!  I have to say these were amazing for every day, but if you have a party to go to... these would ROCK.  I would recommend them to everyone!  They're super easy to apply, stay on like cement, but come off easily with acetone when you're done.  And just in case you're wondering... the chrome did not even melt off when I took them off.  It just kind of peeled off in a sheet, lol.

Seriously, if you need a quick and awesome mani, keep these on hand and they will not disappoint.  I might just have to get a box to keep on hand for new years.  ;)

[This product was sent to me by the company or their PR firm for review.]
Related Posts with Thumbnails