July 28, 2010

Party Nails!!

I actually wore this mani for my birthday (July 13th).  It's easier to see in shadow than in bright sun because of all that glitter, haha.  This is 2 thick coats of OPI Mad As a Hatter.  Then I used BM05 with Color Club Wild at Heart to add the star on top.  I knew I was going to lose all the holo from the CC polish, but it's the most opaque purple I have and I wanted it to show up.  This mani got a lot of compliments, hehe.  It's like a disco ball on your nails!

Close up of the nails.  Talk about messy application!  Haha.  It was hard to get the glitter to go where I wanted without getting everywhere else too.  I wound up with a huge gap near the cuticle... oh well.  But for the most part, this polish is so wonderfully dense that coverage was pretty easy.  And how cute are the stars?  I like them.  I wore this mani out on the town with my girls.  Woohoo!!

July 24, 2010

American Apparel: Summer Peach

Such a sweet color!  This is 3 coats of American Apparel Summer Peach topped with some nail stickers I found at the bottom of my drawer... I don't know where they are from, haha.  And of course, 2 coats Seche Vite.  This polish had pretty good coverage and probably could have been fine with 2 coats, but I messed up a couple and just did a third coat on all of them to even it out.  This wore fairly well, I think I took it off after 3-4 days.  I had some tip wear but nothing crazy.  I love this shade.  It's like sherbet.  This would have been a great mani for some kind of outdoor party or something.  Maybe a graduation or a wedding.  I didn't have anything like that to do while I wore this, haha.  But I definitely love this polish.  I got a couple others from this brand as well, so I hope the formulation is the same for all of them.

July 17, 2010

Color Club: Revvvolution

LOVE THIS!!!  I can't even begin to explain how gorgeous this is in person.  You MUST buy this color.  Especially since it's so darned cheap.  I got it for $2.50 on TransDesign.

 This is 2 coats Color Club Revvvolution.  A gorgeous charcoal gray with holo!!  Of course when I put this on, the sun decides to hide and it was overcast, so these are indoor with florescent lighting.  I included the one blurry photo because it shows the awesome rainbow that I saw in real life.  Too bad I couldn't capture it accurately.  I really should make a light box.  Anyway, this was my first experience with Color Club and the application was superb.  This probably could have been a one-coater, but I didn't do a great job and needed a second coat.  I didn't have any of the issues I experienced with the Nfu-Oh holo, which is good.  It went on very smooth and had great coverage.  I absolutely love this color.  It's eye catching.  I've been drooling over it on other blogs, so I'm glad I've finally gotten it myself!

July 14, 2010

Wet 'n Wild: Berry Jubilee

Please ignore the chip on my middle finger, I didn't take this photo until I'd worn this polish for several days and that was the only chip!  This is kind of sheer and I didn't see in RL, but on here it's more obvious that it's a little uneven still.  This is 3 coats Wet 'n Wild Berry Jubilee with 2 coats Seche Vite.  I like the shade, it's like a redish purple.  But I was expecting it to be darker I think.  And I wish it were more opaque.  This would be so much better if it were a one-coater like WnW Cherry Pop.  Oh well.  Still pretty.

July 11, 2010

Essie: Haute as Hello

I love this color!  This is one of the summer colors from Essie called Haute as Hello.  It's an awesome bright coral/peach. It's definitely got a pink tint to it, but it's too orange to be pink... and delightfully bright!  I added stripes with Stripe Rite Pink Glitter.  Application on this wasn't bad, but wasn't awesome.  It started out a bit streaky, but evened out after more coats.  This is 3 coats Essie Haute as Hello with 2 coats Seche Vite over the whole thing.  It lasted a good few days too, which is great.  I love this and all bright colors for summer, yay!  There's just something about bright nails that makes me feel good.  Which is good!  :)

July 7, 2010

Color Club Haul!

Ever since I saw some swatches online, I've been drooling over OPI's MPJ and Color Club Revvvolution.  Since I'm not willing to pay an arm and a leg for polishes, I'll hold off on MPJ for now, haha.  Behold my holo haul!!!

Full sun.  Soooooooooo pretty!  Check out Revvvolution in the middle... drool!  I should have shaken them up some before I took pics but it was evening and I wanted to get them while the sun was still out.

My current Color Club collection!  I am totally in love with Revvvolution.  It's just as great in person.  I'm actually wearing it now, but that post will come later.  I'm loving Wild at Heart too.  Love purple and holo just makes it that much more amazing.  Not sure Catwalk Queen is really holo, I will have to wear that one to see.  It might just be a shimmer.  Who cares tho, it's so pretty.  Yay!

BTW, thank you all for the kind words lately.  I'm going through a lot in my life this year.  It's stressful and sad and I was really down for a while.  But I'm building up a defense through my friends and keeping busy with hobbies like nail polish!  I will make it through.  Thank you to everyone out there for giving me something to do!  :)

July 3, 2010

Patriotic

I wanted to do something fun for the July 4th weekend.  It's America's birthday!  I didn't want to get too involved and do like a flag or anything crazy.  But I definitely wanted all the colors, which are red, white and blue.  I started with one coat of Wet 'n Wild Cherry Pop on everything by my ring finger topped with 2 coats of China Glaze Ruby Pumps.  Then I used Stripe Rite White for the white stripes and Milani Bolting Blue for the blue stripe.  On the ring finger I did 3 coats of Essie Blanc on the whole nail.  Then did a slanted tip with the red combo.  Then I added 3 blue rhinestones.  Topped everything off with 2 coats Seche Vite.  There are some bubbles around the rhinestones, but oh well.  I think it came out cute.

Full sun, makes the Ruby Pumps look weird, lol.
Related Posts with Thumbnails